Thread Tools
Old November 4, 2001, 13:14   #1
TLG
Settler
 
Local Time: 17:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 25
AI overexpansion issue
AI expansion algorithm currently in use :

free squares = all squares bar ice and mountain zones located outside foreign borders
WHILE (free squares on land mass) DO
BUILD settlers and BUILD new cities
END
THEN
WHILE (free squares on the map) DO
BUILD ships loaded with SETTLERS and COLONIZE every free square AVAILABLE on the map even if it is damn stupid from a strategic point of view
END

Sounds too simple to me even if it is efficient to prevent experienced players from overextending their empire. Firaxis should have chosen to deal with the cause of the problem, now both the player and the computer must overexpand to succeed

How to fix this ?

-> Dynamic corruption : corruption penalities for every city within the empire when growing too fast. Corruption should be treated as a "virtual factor" by the AI engine and should be adjusted to balance the gameplay when needed.

-> Decolonization : distant cities (below size 8) should be able to claim independance and leave your empire without notice. New civilizations with tight cultural links abroad appears. You could start the game with 8 civilizations and finish it with 10 or 12.

TLG
http://frigate.free.fr
TLG is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 13:28   #2
TheDarkside
Civilization IV Creators
Prince
 
TheDarkside's Avatar
 
Local Time: 12:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 586
you missed this part of the code:

if (choiceOfLandToSettle() == 2)
{
if (choice[0] == UTOPIAN_PLOT_OF_LAND_IN_NICE_REMOTE_LOCATION && choice[1] == USELESS_LAND_IN_SMALL_POCKET_OF_HUMAN_EMPIRE)
{
settle(USELESS_LAND_IN_SMALL_POCKET_OF_HUMAN_EMPIR E);
}
}
nextTurn();
TheDarkside is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 13:39   #3
Ralf
King
 
Ralf's Avatar
 
Local Time: 17:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2000
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,728
Let the AI-expansion rate be adjustable in the game-editor instead. Some like it the way AI-civs currently expands, while others dont.
Ralf is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 13:46   #4
TLG
Settler
 
Local Time: 17:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: France
Posts: 25
Attached Thumbnails:
Click image for larger version

Name:	useless.jpg
Views:	307
Size:	30.7 KB
ID:	5352  
TLG is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 13:47   #5
Pembleton
Prince
 
Local Time: 10:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally posted by Ralf
Let the AI-expansion rate be adjustable in the game-editor instead. Some like it the way AI-civs currently expands, while others dont.
I refuse to do this and I get annoyed when people post this as an end-all solution. I don't want to be playing a different game from 99% of other players. Then all the strategies, problems, stories, etc. I read about are useless. How can I share something about my game when the other person is playing a different game?

*If* there was a mod that a lot of people used that changed the rules and a significant portion of good players were using it, then I would use that mod. Otherwise, the rules editor means nothing.
Pembleton is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 13:51   #6
Howling Chip
Chieftain
 
Howling Chip's Avatar
 
Local Time: 08:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Roseville, California
Posts: 59
I have been playing Regent level for four days straight now. In the games where I have retired (eight so far), I do not see the AI expanding at an unusual rate compared to my expansion.

And I typically build temples a one of my first three builds.

This is just a post chiming in that I also fell the expansion rate does not need adjusted (at least at Regent level).
Howling Chip is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 14:17   #7
General Ludd
NationStates
Emperor
 
General Ludd's Avatar
 
Local Time: 16:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minion of the Dominion
Posts: 4,607
Quote:
Originally posted by Pembleton
I refuse to do this and I get annoyed when people post this as an end-all solution.
If you are not happy with the game rules and unwilling to use the editor that they provided to customize your game, maybe you should find another game.
General Ludd is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 14:23   #8
Pembleton
Prince
 
Local Time: 10:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally posted by Osweld
If you are not happy with the game rules and unwilling to use the editor that they provided to customize your game, maybe you should find another game.
Thanks bud. Most of the time my complaints are usually addressed in a patch. They are usually ones that many other people have. And with all other "good" games where I have been dissatisfied with something, they have almost always been patched in the areas of deficiency.

And I am pretty happy with the game. It is a huge improvement upon Civ2. However it is clear the game should be tweaked and from Soren's responses on this forum, he gives every indication they will be. I have already stated that the inner core of the game is great but just needs to be fine-tuned to realize its full great potential.
Pembleton is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 15:12   #9
ajbera
Prince
 
ajbera's Avatar
 
Local Time: 16:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: of the Cookieville Minimum Security Orphanarium
Posts: 428
There should be a way to have different civs expand differently. I don't mind if the expansionist civs spread to the far corners of the globe, but every civ shouldn't behave this way. Some civs should be perfectionists, and some should fall in between.

Is there only a single AI expansion code? Disappointing.

However, with everything that's been going on (21 civs! Add/delete buttons activated! Blue water and raised land!) some modder will probably find a way to allow this.
ajbera is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 15:22   #10
Pembleton
Prince
 
Local Time: 10:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: Cyberspace
Posts: 590
Quote:
Originally posted by ajbera
Is there only a single AI expansion code? Disappointing.
I'm pretty sure that someone at Firaxis already stated there are different algorithms for different civs.

I think I had evidence of this in my last game when Babylon was rivalling me for best culture and his civ was pretty small compared to everyone else's. That's because it was building cultural improvements that no-one else was.
Pembleton is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 16:19   #11
Spagina
Settler
 
Spagina's Avatar
 
Local Time: 16:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Spamalicious
Posts: 16
Well, the only thing I can contribute to this argument is a lot of the AI expansion is annoying. If I have one tile anywhere that isn't covered by my cultural borders, I'll suddenly notice 3 civs trying to rush settlers through my territory to grab that spot for a city. It gets annoying as hell when I have to cram units into open spots near my cities so the computer doesn't build a worthless city in that 3x1 spot crammed inbetween two other cities.
__________________
Diamondbacks Win!! Congratulations Schilling and Johnson, and to New York for playing one of the most incredible World Series in years.
Spagina is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 16:28   #12
tmarcl
Warlord
 
tmarcl's Avatar
 
Local Time: 11:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Baltimore, MD USA
Posts: 146
Quote:
Originally posted by Pembleton


I'm pretty sure that someone at Firaxis already stated there are different algorithms for different civs.

I think I had evidence of this in my last game when Babylon was rivalling me for best culture and his civ was pretty small compared to everyone else's. That's because it was building cultural improvements that no-one else was.

Actually, that's not always the case-I've played against Babylon and have had them become cockroaches. The AI just seems to like having a lot of cities. What annoys me is that they don't seem to suffer the effects of corruption as much as the human player does, which enables them to expand faster. Also, the AI tends to build it's cities 4 squares apart, instead of the optimal 5.

Marc
tmarcl is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 17:50   #13
Pyrodrew
Prince
 
Pyrodrew's Avatar
 
Local Time: 08:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Posts: 679
The AI is MUCH better than the Civ2 AI. The Civ2 Expansionist AIs were almost always the superior AIs, so these Civ3 AI Expansionists are a great challenge. Programming an AI isn't easy... I would hate the other extreme of an AI who is too stupid to expand. We should be glad we don't have an easy to beat stupid AI - all too often I've bought a game to see that. Not liking where the AI places their cities sometimes - minor issue. Nevertheless, I wouldn't mind seeing the AI improved. Or maybe even 1 or 2 as Civ3 AI Specialists (an improved Civ2 AI Specialist).
Pyrodrew is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 21:33   #14
Grunthex
Warlord
 
Local Time: 09:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Calgary
Posts: 192
Quote:
Originally posted by tmarcl

Actually, that's not always the case-I've played against Babylon and have had them become cockroaches. The AI just seems to like having a lot of cities. What annoys me is that they don't seem to suffer the effects of corruption as much as the human player does, which enables them to expand faster. Also, the AI tends to build it's cities 4 squares apart, instead of the optimal 5.

Marc
The AI DOES suffer the same corruption than you, and even more because he doesn't seem to know courthouses. See my thread entitled AI Observations on corruption and production. Soren Johnson has made several comments that the AI plays by the EXACT same rules as you do. You might not believe him, he works for Firaxis, but my hours of experimenting confirmed it.
Grunthex is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 21:51   #15
General Ludd
NationStates
Emperor
 
General Ludd's Avatar
 
Local Time: 16:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minion of the Dominion
Posts: 4,607
Bah!
Double Post.
General Ludd is offline  
Old November 4, 2001, 21:51   #16
General Ludd
NationStates
Emperor
 
General Ludd's Avatar
 
Local Time: 16:02
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Minion of the Dominion
Posts: 4,607
Bah!
Quote:
Originally posted by tmarcl

Also, the AI tends to build it's cities 4 squares apart, instead of the optimal 5.
What is it with people's phobia of cities sharing a square? It is inneficient (and ugly), the only way it's possible to do that is to leave squares empty. I build my cities so that they take up every square possible.

In civ3, the computer builds cities almost exactly the same way as I do... we'll often be racing a settler to the same square.
General Ludd is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:02.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team