October 1, 2002, 03:44
|
#31
|
Prince
Local Time: 17:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: in perpetuity
Posts: 4,962
|
1) there are 3
2) don't think so...
3) You can change food by placing invisible tile improvements around the city, or by adding buildings that work like granaries, but this is less useful, because we can only have 64 buildings.
4) probably, but it's so phenomenally high that to all intents and purposes it's irrelevant.
__________________
Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
"I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis
|
|
|
|
October 1, 2002, 11:00
|
#32
|
Super Moderator
Local Time: 18:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by thetaste
2) I've been eyeing up these .ldl files. Is it possible to create our own and link them to SLIC. I basically want sliders.
|
Unfortunatly it is not possible to add new elements to the UI, it is only possible to modify the existing ones. For everything else you have to use message boxes unfortunately the are very limited.
-Martin
__________________
Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"
|
|
|
|
October 1, 2002, 16:13
|
#33
|
Emperor
Local Time: 17:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: England
Posts: 3,826
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by Pedrunn
How can i make txt files to be open with editplus and not the notepad as in the windows default ? (I use win98)
|
In addition to what SMIFFGIG said, you can put a shortcut to EditPlus into your Send To directory (In the Windows directory in 95-based versions, or else the user directory in NT-based versions) and then use right-click->Send To->EditPlus, or if you want all text files to open with EditPlus whenever you double click you can change the settings of the File Type under Tools->Folder options in Explorer.
|
|
|
|
October 1, 2002, 16:19
|
#34
|
Prince
Local Time: 17:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: in perpetuity
Posts: 4,962
|
Editplus comes up as a default right-click option anyway, so I do it that way now. The only files I have associated with it are its own BAK files, and the TileEdit SRC files.
__________________
Concrete, Abstract, or Squoingy?
"I don't believe in giving scripting languages because the only additional power they give users is the power to create bugs." - Mike Breitkreutz, Firaxis
|
|
|
|
October 2, 2002, 03:57
|
#35
|
King
Local Time: 16:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Of the universe / England
Posts: 2,061
|
hi
Had a few problems with some slic
Does any one know why the hasbuilding command isn’t working.
And why i can't remove slaves form my city.
__________________
"Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
Visit the big mc’s website
|
|
|
|
October 2, 2002, 11:39
|
#36
|
Super Moderator
Local Time: 18:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by The Big Mc
Does any one know why the hasbuilding command isn�t working.
|
Maybe because it is called CityHasBuilding. If not you should post your code.
Quote:
|
Originally posted by The Big Mc
And why i can't remove slaves form my city.
|
Because there is no function that allows it. Sad but true.
-Martin
__________________
Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"
|
|
|
|
October 3, 2002, 09:16
|
#37
|
King
Local Time: 16:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Of the universe / England
Posts: 2,061
|
That sends my move slave commands I made to the bin.
Had an idea a slave must count as a pop so if I remove say x pop till I get down to my slaves and then remove a further pop it should kill that slave. Problem is I don’t know any code to get the number of slaves.
__________________
"Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
Visit the big mc’s website
|
|
|
|
October 16, 2002, 04:23
|
#38
|
King
Local Time: 16:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Of the universe / England
Posts: 2,061
|
Martin I found a way to remove slaves. all i needed to do was create a array to store the number of slaves per city and then remove the pop.
any way could you send me some code with the has building working on it something simple like
citybeginturn
has billding
addefect
Ok
__________________
"Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
Visit the big mc’s website
|
|
|
|
October 16, 2002, 06:19
|
#39
|
King
Local Time: 13:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: of Natal, Brazil
Posts: 2,555
|
The IW plague function uses.
Code:
|
void_f Plague (int_t thePlayer){
int_t tmpPlayer;
tmpPlayer = thePlayer;
//if(IsHumanPlayer(tmpPlayer)){ // take this line out in if you do want to affect the AI
//message(1, 'startdata');
int_t CityCount;
player[0] = tmpPlayer;
CityCount = player[0].cities - 1;
PlaguedCityCounter = 0;
int_t i;
for(i = 0; i < CityCount; i = i + 1){
//message(1, 'testdata');
int_t PPChance;
PPChance = random(100);
city_t PlaguedCity;
GetCityByIndex(tmpPlayer, i, PlaguedCity);
if(PlaguedCity.population >= 5){
//
// Building that reduce plague chance are:
// Granary, Aqueduct, Food Silo, Sewer System, hospital
//
// Start = 50/50 chance of plague in PlaguedCity
//
if(CityHasBuilding(PlaguedCity, "IMPROVE_GRANARY")){
PPChance = PPChance - 5;
}
if(CityHasBuilding(PlaguedCity, "IMPROVE_AQUEDUCT")){
PPChance = PPChance - 5;
}
if(CityHasBuilding(PlaguedCity, "IMPROVE_FOOD_SILO")){
PPChance = PPChance - 5;
}
if(CityHasBuilding(PlaguedCity, "IMPROVE_DRUG_STORE")){
PPChance = PPChance - 5;
}
if(CityHasBuilding(PlaguedCity, "IMPROVE_HOSPITAL")){
PPChance = PPChance - 20;
}
if(PPChance >= 40){ // replace to 50 again for a base 50/50 chance of strike
city[0] = PlaguedCity;
int_t tmpDead;
tmpDead = city[0].population/5;
int_t j;
for(j = 0; j < tmpDead; j = j + 1){
Event:KillPop(PlaguedCity);
}
Event:AddHappyTimer(PlaguedCity, 1, -4, 14); // 3 turns of -6 happiness
AddEffect(PlaguedCity.location, "SPECEFFECT_BIO_TERROR", "SOUND_ID_BIO_TERROR");
PlaguedCityCounter = PlaguedCityCounter + 1;
}
}
}
player[0] = tmpPlayer;
if(PlaguedCityCounter >= 1){
if(HasAdvance(tmpPlayer, ID_ADVANCE_MEDICINE)){
message(tmpPlayer, 'EpidemicYou');
if(tmpPlayer != ND_human){
message(ND_human, 'EpidemicOther');
}
}
else{
message(tmpPlayer, 'PlagueHitYou');
}
}
else{
message(tmpPlayer, 'PlagueDidntHitYou');
}
// } // closing the IsHuman brackets
} |
__________________
"Kill a man and you are a murder.
Kill thousands and you are a conquer.
Kill all and you are a God!"
-Jean Rostand
|
|
|
|
October 16, 2002, 07:47
|
#40
|
King
Local Time: 16:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Of the universe / England
Posts: 2,061
|
Thanks any that show hoe any is used.
__________________
"Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
Visit the big mc’s website
|
|
|
|
October 16, 2002, 13:04
|
#41
|
Super Moderator
Local Time: 18:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by The Big Mc
Martin I found a way to remove slaves. all i needed to do was create a array to store the number of slaves per city and then remove the pop.
|
Just wonder how do you get the array filled with the number per slaves I don't know any function that would return the numbers of slaves per city or a way that would extract the destination city of a slave.
-Martin
__________________
Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"
|
|
|
|
October 17, 2002, 09:08
|
#42
|
King
Local Time: 16:24
Local Date: October 31, 2010
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Of the universe / England
Posts: 2,061
|
Easy just on the activation of a slave raid find the nearest city to the slave raid asks if it has at least one unit present if so that city got a slave.
Any way I have the bug form hell on my slic at the moment every time I try to run my scenario in ctp I get a crash but if I remove the scenario file it works if when I load the slic back in the game by moving it back it works.
__________________
"Every time I learn something new it pushes some old stuff out of my brain" Homer Jay Simpson
The BIG MC making ctp2 a much unsafer place.
Visit the big mc’s website
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:24.
|
|