Thread Tools
Old July 10, 2002, 11:55   #1
Aqtaca
Settler
 
Aqtaca's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Yugoslavia/Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 25
Modifying terrain in CTP2
I don't have much time, so i'll be brief
I don't like those huge bunch of mountains when i start the game (Cradle 1.32) , so what needs to be modified that mountains appear on every island/continent as small ranges not as enire mountain continents.
Thanks
__________________
GLORY TO THE MANY
SLAVA MNOGIMA
Aqtaca is offline  
Old July 10, 2002, 12:55   #2
Locutus
Apolytoners Hall of FameCiv4 SP Democracy GameCiv4 InterSite DG: Apolyton TeamBtS Tri-LeagueC4BtSDG TemplarsC4WDG Team ApolytonCivilization IV CreatorsCTP2 Source Code ProjectPolyCast Team
Deity
 
Locutus's Avatar
 
Local Time: 06:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: De Hel van Enschede
Posts: 11,702
1. Increase the Diversity of the map in the start-up screen (this will make other terrain type more diverse as well of course)

2. Edit these lines in CRA_Const.txt (values in brackets are the values as in the original game) - MOUNTAIN_SPREAD is the most important one in your case:
Quote:
PERCENT_MOUNTAIN 7 # percetage of land with mountain on it - this is a target only (WW from 5)
MOUNTAIN_CELL 4 # length of a side of a cell - one cell contains at most 1 mountain chain. (WW from 5)

PERCENT_HILLS 13 # percent of land with hills on it (from 5)
MOUNTAIN_SPREAD 60 # chance that the mountain chain spreads out (from 25)
MOUNTAIN_LENGTH 8 # average length of a mountain chain (from 25)
__________________
Administrator of WePlayCiv -- Civ5 Info Centre | Forum | Gallery
Locutus is offline  
Old July 10, 2002, 18:50   #3
Peter Triggs
CTP2 Source Code ProjectCivilization IV Creators
King
 
Local Time: 04:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gone Fishin, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Aqtaca,

If you can't get the sort of maps you want by tweaking the data in Const.txt (I never could) here's a more radical 'solution'. The attached file is a modified version of Martin's GoodMod1.slc that I've been developing. If you like it the way it is, fine; otherwise I'm open to suggestions.

Put the file GM1_GoodsPlus.slc in your ctp2_data\default\gamedata folder. Then open CRA_script.slc, go to the very bottom of the file, and change it so that it looks like this:

Quote:
//#include "CRA_Goods.slc"

#include "GM1_GoodsPlus.slc"
If you don't like what results, just delete #include "GM1_GoodsPlus.slc" and remove the two forward slashes in the line above it to revert to the original Cradle set up.

There's a lot of unproductive terrain types included in the game. IMO, it's great that they included these for specialized scenario maps but they're not a lot of fun on random maps. So I've put in some SLIC code that removes them when a map is randomly generated. Specifically:

1) Tundra and Glaciers are completely removed and randomly replaced by Grassland, Plains, or Forest

2) Brown hills, White hills, and White Mountains are likewise randomly replaced by Hills, Plains, or Forest

3) One in every three Hills tile is replaced by a Grassland tile. This cuts down on the huge block of hills you sometimes find.

4) One in every three Mountains tile is replaced by a Grassland tile, and another one in three is changed to a Forest tile. This cuts down on the 'huge bunch of mountains' you dislike.

When you start a game, be prepared to wait awhile. It can take quite a long time to do all that.

I would appreciate it if anyone who downloads this and trys it out would report back with any comments they might have. I'd like to use this technique in a forthcoming Mod I'm working on and it would be very useful to know what people think and what needs adjusting. (I think I've gone a bit overboard on the Grassland.)
Attached Files:
File Type: slc gm1_goodsplus.slc (14.1 KB, 7 views)
Peter Triggs is offline  
Old July 11, 2002, 08:38   #4
Aqtaca
Settler
 
Aqtaca's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Yugoslavia/Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 25
Thanks to both of you- i will use both ways immediately.
__________________
GLORY TO THE MANY
SLAVA MNOGIMA
Aqtaca is offline  
Old July 11, 2002, 10:03   #5
Aqtaca
Settler
 
Aqtaca's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Yugoslavia/Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 25
darn...
none of those worked.

I first tried Locutus' solution, but nothing
then i made alteration not only in CRA_const.txt , but in CRAEU_, CRAB, CRARR, CRAS and in the original const.txt

nothing...

then i took file Peter recommended- still nothing- i followed instructions to step.
Perhaps i need to erase something?
__________________
GLORY TO THE MANY
SLAVA MNOGIMA
Aqtaca is offline  
Old July 12, 2002, 13:40   #6
Locutus
Apolytoners Hall of FameCiv4 SP Democracy GameCiv4 InterSite DG: Apolyton TeamBtS Tri-LeagueC4BtSDG TemplarsC4WDG Team ApolytonCivilization IV CreatorsCTP2 Source Code ProjectPolyCast Team
Deity
 
Locutus's Avatar
 
Local Time: 06:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: De Hel van Enschede
Posts: 11,702
That is very odd You should at least notice *something*. With my method, try setting the settings to something extreme: set PERCENT_MOUNTAIN to 90% or so. Does that make even the slightest difference? If not, you're probably not editing the right file...
__________________
Administrator of WePlayCiv -- Civ5 Info Centre | Forum | Gallery
Locutus is offline  
Old July 12, 2002, 14:46   #7
Peter Triggs
CTP2 Source Code ProjectCivilization IV Creators
King
 
Local Time: 04:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gone Fishin, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Aqtaca,

What version of Cradle are you playing?

Anybody else tried it and had problems?
Peter Triggs is offline  
Old July 14, 2002, 06:36   #8
Aqtaca
Settler
 
Aqtaca's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Yugoslavia/Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 25
Well, this gets odder and odder.
I modified to 90% of mountains- it is the file, Locutus- it's CRA_Const.txt
Nothing- things remained the same- although sometimes when i launch new game i get so little grasslands, plains and other food-producing terrain and vast continents of mountains and gleciers....

Well, i almost made my peace and i wanted to play with 10 opponents, so i edited userprofile.txt
When i launched the new game, game crashed with some message
"Piracy_test.txt value out of limits"

This happens only once i edit userprofile.txt

As for version, i'm playing 1.32
__________________
GLORY TO THE MANY
SLAVA MNOGIMA
Aqtaca is offline  
Old July 14, 2002, 06:51   #9
Peter Triggs
CTP2 Source Code ProjectCivilization IV Creators
King
 
Local Time: 04:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Gone Fishin, Canada
Posts: 1,059
Sorry, I meant 'CRAB', 'CRAS', or whatever.

I guess you're playing with DebugSlic=Yes. I suspect the error message was about 'CRA_PiracyTest', which is Locutus's piracy handler. It means there's a bug there and he should have a look at it.

You can get the game to run by setting DebugSlic=No, but this won't fix the value out of bounds error.

Last edited by Peter Triggs; July 14, 2002 at 07:38.
Peter Triggs is offline  
Old July 14, 2002, 08:46   #10
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 06:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
Aqtaca it would be interesting to know which Cradle setup you use, but I guess it is the Ultra Gigantic Map setup, usually on Ultra Gigantic Maps I got huge continents with huge bunchs of mountains. To know the exact mod setup we could know the correct prefix of the file that has to be edited.

-Martin
__________________
Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"
Martin Gühmann is offline  
Old July 17, 2002, 19:49   #11
Aqtaca
Settler
 
Aqtaca's Avatar
 
Local Time: 05:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Yugoslavia/Serbia/Belgrade
Posts: 25
Yeah. that's right, Martin- it's Ultra-Gigantic- Cradle 1.32
i always take the largest map there is in every strategy game. Why should it cause problems?

It suprises me i'm the only one with the symptoms...
__________________
GLORY TO THE MANY
SLAVA MNOGIMA
Aqtaca is offline  
Old July 17, 2002, 20:06   #12
Locutus
Apolytoners Hall of FameCiv4 SP Democracy GameCiv4 InterSite DG: Apolyton TeamBtS Tri-LeagueC4BtSDG TemplarsC4WDG Team ApolytonCivilization IV CreatorsCTP2 Source Code ProjectPolyCast Team
Deity
 
Locutus's Avatar
 
Local Time: 06:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: De Hel van Enschede
Posts: 11,702
Well, in that case you should make the changes in CRAB_Const.txt in order for my suggestions to work...
__________________
Administrator of WePlayCiv -- Civ5 Info Centre | Forum | Gallery
Locutus is offline  
Old July 18, 2002, 09:46   #13
Martin Gühmann
staff
Call to Power II Democracy GameCall to Power Democracy GameCTP2 Source Code Project
Super Moderator
 
Martin Gühmann's Avatar
 
Local Time: 06:05
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Tübingen, Germany
Posts: 6,206
Quote:
Originally posted by Aqtaca
Yeah. that's right, Martin- it's Ultra-Gigantic- Cradle 1.32
i always take the largest map there is in every strategy game. Why should it cause problems?

It suprises me i'm the only one with the symptoms...
Actual you aren't the only one with these symptoms I also got maps with huge bunchs of mountains and without any hills with the Apolyton Pack ultra Gigantic map setup. Afterwards I changed the map settings more Wet tile for example and maybe with some other sliders I got better Ultra Gigantic maps. The problem lies in the map.txt for the ultra gigantic map setup. The original map.txt does only support smaller maps. It needs to be modified if you want to use bigger maps. Believe me the current ultra gigantic map generator produces good maps in comparision to the ones that produce the default one with this map size. Of course the quality of such huge maps could be improved some some modifications of CRAB_map.txt should do the fix. The only problem is what are the particular modifications.

-Martin
__________________
Civ2 military advisor: "No complaints, Sir!"
Martin Gühmann is offline  
 

Bookmarks

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 00:05.


Design by Vjacheslav Trushkin, color scheme by ColorizeIt!.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2010, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Apolyton Civilization Site | Copyright © The Apolyton Team