July 17, 2003, 09:48
|
#1
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
Boolean Triggers
Does anyone know how to create Boolean triggers using events.txt? For example, create a new unit in year 20 only if Rome has already taken Carthage?
|
|
|
|
July 17, 2003, 10:20
|
#2
|
Emperor
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 3,079
|
That can only be achieved in Test of Time...
Let's see, I think this would do it (I'm not an expert in ToT events, though):
Code:
|
@IF
CityTaken
continuous
city=Carthage
attacker=Romans
defender=AnyBody
@AND
Turn
turn=20
@THEN
CreateUnit
... |
This would even be triggered if Carthage has been liberated again, though. To also take care of that, you'd have to use flags. Set a Roman flag when they capture Carthage and reset it when they lose Carthage.
|
|
|
|
July 17, 2003, 12:26
|
#3
|
King
Local Time: 00:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: of underdogs
Posts: 1,774
|
For non-ToT, create the unit only in Carthage.
|
|
|
|
July 18, 2003, 09:25
|
#4
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
Thanks. I have MGE, so I guess this wouldn't work for me. What's a flag ? - is that also ToT only?
For some reason, I haven't been able to create units (thru events) in city squares. Probably my mistake - I'll try again.
|
|
|
|
July 18, 2003, 09:41
|
#5
|
Warlord
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Ye Olde Europe
Posts: 155
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by Peaster
What's a flag ? - is that also ToT only?
|
Yes, it's ToT only.
http://sleague.apolyton.net/Guides/s...agsintro.shtml
|
|
|
|
July 18, 2003, 11:31
|
#6
|
Emperor
Local Time: 23:50
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: of the frozen North.
Posts: 4,197
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by Peaster
Thanks. I have MGE, so I guess this wouldn't work for me. What's a flag ? - is that also ToT only?
For some reason, I haven't been able to create units (thru events) in city squares. Probably my mistake - I'll try again.
|
You can't use a city name as a location for a unit arrival. Use the map coordinates of the city instead.
|
|
|
|
July 20, 2003, 14:14
|
#7
|
Moderator
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Helsingborg, Scania
Posts: 1,253
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by techumseh
You can't use a city name as a location for a unit arrival. Use the map coordinates of the city instead.
|
And don't forget to set the ownerciv to the civ that will own the city
|
|
|
|
July 20, 2003, 14:55
|
#8
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
I must have been doing something crazy the first few times with the cities, like getting the unit-owner wrong, because now I can create units there just fine. Thanks.
BTW - I think there is a way to get the Rome/Carthage effect in MGE, but it's pretty complicated. It uses several events in combination. I'm still play-testing the idea in my first scenario.
|
|
|
|
July 20, 2003, 18:30
|
#9
|
Emperor
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Having tea with the Third Man...
Posts: 6,169
|
You could...sorta..do it in regular Civ2 by giving a tech to the conqueror on turn twenty, another tech to it when it takes carthage, and make a tech with those two techs as prereqs and a HUGE AI value. Then when the AI-controlled civ inevitably researches the tech, have a justonce event give him a unit. It's awkward and stupid, but it's the only way I can think of at the moment.
__________________
"May I be forgiven for the ills that I have done/Friends I have forsaken and strangers I have shunned/Sins I have committed, for which others had to pay/And I haven't met the whiskey that can wash those stains away."
-Brady's Leap, "Wash."
|
|
|
|
July 21, 2003, 01:56
|
#10
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
"It's awkward and stupid, but it's the only way I can think of at the moment. "
My idea has problems, too. It uses units instead of tech. For example, create a weak Spanish fort-unit on a distant island, and create a French tank nearby. Then, hope that the fort will quickly be flattened.
It seems to work well IF the French and Spanish are AI's, and stay at war, and no other units interfere. You can make complex variations by including terrain-change triggers, which connect small isalnds. Or by making more forts etc.
BTW, how do you make those boxed-in quotes? I click on "quote" and it seems to want me to enter a string of text (do you have to re-type the whole quotation??)
|
|
|
|
July 21, 2003, 08:33
|
#11
|
Emperor
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 3,079
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by Peaster
My idea has problems, too. It uses units instead of tech. For example, create a weak Spanish fort-unit on a distant island, and create a French tank nearby. Then, hope that the fort will quickly be flattened.
|
You should have a look at Favoured Flight's scenarios (especially The Return of the King). He uses something like that to create delayed events.
Quote:
|
BTW, how do you make those boxed-in quotes? I click on "quote" and it seems to want me to enter a string of text (do you have to re-type the whole quotation??)
|
Instead of clicking the "Post reply" button, click on the small "reply with quote" link at the top-right of the post you want to quote.
|
|
|
|
July 21, 2003, 23:33
|
#12
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
Quote:
|
Originally posted by Mercator
You should have a look at Favoured Flight's scenarios (especially The Return of the King). He uses something like that to create delayed events.
|
Thanks again ! The javascript on his website was acting up, but the ROTK scenario is also at CivFanatics. I am looking forward to playing it and studying it.
It sounds like ToT has a better events system than MGE, so I'm tempted to try it. But I've already put some work into a MGE scenario. Hmmm.
|
|
|
|
July 21, 2003, 23:46
|
#13
|
Emperor
Local Time: 23:50
Local Date: November 1, 2010
Join Date: Apr 1999
Location: of the frozen North.
Posts: 4,197
|
You can convert it to Test of Time, using Angelo Scotto's CivConverter program. It's available on Cradle of Civ, and Mercator's site too, I think.
|
|
|
|
July 22, 2003, 11:09
|
#14
|
Emperor
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 3,079
|
I'm afraid it isn't available at my site (yet).
But then, Peaster said he has MGE, so he won't be needing it in the first place.
|
|
|
|
July 23, 2003, 11:22
|
#15
|
Prince
Local Time: 01:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 969
|
I must have something wrong. Could someone check my assumptions here?
1) Scenarios written for ToT won't run on MGE (and vice versa?)
2) But MGE ones can be converted to ToT ones
3) I could type an events.txt file like Mercator's, but MGE wouldn't like it
4) There is probably a bigger audience for MGE than ToT (?)
BTW: The ROTK graphics really look polished. I haven't figured out the design yet.
|
|
|
|
July 23, 2003, 12:26
|
#16
|
Emperor
Local Time: 07:50
Local Date: November 2, 2010
Join Date: Dec 1969
Posts: 3,079
|
1) Correct, ToT scenarios don't work on MGE and vice versa.
2) Correct, using CivConverter, available at http://coc.apolyton.net (as techumseh mentioned)
3) Correct, it uses ToT functionality, so if you don't have ToT it won't work. More specifically, MGE doesn't know the "@AND" and "continuous" parts.
4) Unfortunately, yes
@RtoK: To find out, reveal the map (you might want to wait until you've actually played the scenario first).
At the very top-right of the map you'll see a few isolated islands, with small cities on them. Those are used for the triggers.
I believe a unit is created at one end of the island. It then takes a few turns for the unit to reach the city at the other hand. It captures that city and a CityTaken event is triggered.
|
|
|
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is On
|
|
|
All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:50.
|
|